[erlang-questions] one run-queue per scheduler??

Harsh J <>
Fri Dec 21 05:10:48 CET 2012


Yes the R15B with SMP support now uses multiple, scheduler specific
run queues, instead of one globally shared run queue. This is
highlighted at http://www.erlang.org/documentation/doc-5.7.4/doc/highlights.html

On Fri, Dec 21, 2012 at 12:29 AM, Venu Middela <> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Does the  Version OTP-R15B* or any other versions implement one run-queue
> per scheduler?
>
>  Please refer to section 5.2 of this Technical Paper.
>
> http://www.erlang.se/euc/08/euc_smp.pdf
>
> I'm  interested to know if this has been implemented in any of the versions?
>
>
> Thanks,
> Venu
>
> _______________________________________________
> erlang-questions mailing list
> 
> http://erlang.org/mailman/listinfo/erlang-questions
>



-- 
Harsh J
http://harshj.com



More information about the erlang-questions mailing list