[erlang-questions] one run-queue per scheduler??

Robert Virding <>
Fri Dec 21 11:15:24 CET 2012


Just to be more explicit: all versions from R13 and onwards have scheduler specific run-queues and no common run-queue. This was an important factor in making the BEAM scale better over many cores/schedulers. There is some global work done in trying to keep a reasonable balance of work between the schedulers.

Robert

----- Original Message -----
> From: "Harsh J" <>
> To: "Venu Middela" <>
> Cc: 
> Sent: Friday, 21 December, 2012 5:10:48 AM
> Subject: Re: [erlang-questions] one run-queue per scheduler??
> 
> Yes the R15B with SMP support now uses multiple, scheduler specific
> run queues, instead of one globally shared run queue. This is
> highlighted at
> http://www.erlang.org/documentation/doc-5.7.4/doc/highlights.html
> 
> On Fri, Dec 21, 2012 at 12:29 AM, Venu Middela <>
> wrote:
> > Hi,
> >
> > Does the  Version OTP-R15B* or any other versions implement one
> > run-queue
> > per scheduler?
> >
> >  Please refer to section 5.2 of this Technical Paper.
> >
> > http://www.erlang.se/euc/08/euc_smp.pdf
> >
> > I'm  interested to know if this has been implemented in any of the
> > versions?
> >
> >
> > Thanks,
> > Venu
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > erlang-questions mailing list
> > 
> > http://erlang.org/mailman/listinfo/erlang-questions
> >
> 
> 
> 
> --
> Harsh J
> http://harshj.com
> _______________________________________________
> erlang-questions mailing list
> 
> http://erlang.org/mailman/listinfo/erlang-questions
> 



More information about the erlang-questions mailing list