[erlang-questions] Json for Erlang?

Bob Ippolito <>
Mon Dec 24 17:44:16 CET 2007


On 12/24/07, Mike Shaver <> wrote:
> On Dec 24, 2007 10:40 AM, Bob Ippolito <> wrote:
> > In my experience it's pretty rare for the input encoding to be
> > anything but UTF-8 or ASCII. It's normally the client side which is
> > the problem, which is why the encoders I've written all spit out ASCII
> > with escaped unicode by default.
>
> Indeed, the JSON RFC requires that the encoding be ASCII, with \uXXXX
> used for non-ASCII characters in the BMP and a combining sequence for
> the rest.
>
> (RFC 4627 S 2.5)

That's not what the RFC says.

"All Unicode characters may be placed within the quotation marks
except for the characters that must be escaped".

-bob



More information about the erlang-questions mailing list