[erlang-questions] Json for Erlang?

Mike Shaver <>
Mon Dec 24 17:47:28 CET 2007


On Dec 24, 2007 11:44 AM, Bob Ippolito <> wrote:
> On 12/24/07, Mike Shaver <> wrote:
> > Indeed, the JSON RFC requires that the encoding be ASCII, with \uXXXX
> > used for non-ASCII characters in the BMP and a combining sequence for
> > the rest.
> >
> > (RFC 4627 S 2.5)
>
> That's not what the RFC says.
>
> "All Unicode characters may be placed within the quotation marks
> except for the characters that must be escaped".

Ahem, quite so.

Mike
(for Christmas, I would like some improved literacy skills)



More information about the erlang-questions mailing list