[erlang-questions] ct_netconfc.erl: is this the expected behavior or is it a bug?

Alexander Poulikakos <>
Wed Mar 12 09:38:44 CET 2014


Hi

Yes, this works for me (it also works without the 'xs' prefix), thanks for that :)

<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"UTF-8\"?> 
<rpc message-id="1" xmlns="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0">
     <edit-config>
         <target>
             <running/>
         </target>
         <config>
             <ElementA  xmlns:xc="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0">
                 <elementAId>1</elementAId>
                 <elementB>
                     <elementB>1</elementB>
                     <  xc:operation="delete">
                         <elementCId>6</elementCId>
                     </elementC>
                 </elementB>
             </ElementA>
         </config>
     </edit-config>
 </rpc>


But what is the difference between putting the namespace attribute on ElementA, instead of config? Which is the correct NETCONF way? Or maybe it does not matter?
             <ElementA  xmlns:xc="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0">
             <config xmlns:xc="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0">
Seems to work to add the namespace attribute on the "elementC" as well (at least for my SUT).

Is the example in RFC6241 [ http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6241  June 2011 page 41], where they use the "config" element, wrong? See below:

<rpc message-id="101"   xmlns="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0">
       <edit-config>
         <target>
           <running/>
         </target>
         <default-operation>none</default-operation>
         <config xmlns:xc="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0">
           <top xmlns="http://example.com/schema/1.2/config">
             <interface xc:operation="delete">
               <name>Ethernet0/0</name>
             </interface>
           </top>
         </config>
       </edit-config>
     </rpc>


///Alex

-----Original Message-----
From: Martin Bjorklund [mailto:] 
Sent: den 11 mars 2014 14:50
To: 
Cc: Alexander Poulikakos; 
Subject: Re: [erlang-questions] ct_netconfc.erl: is this the expected behavior or is it a bug?

Hi,

Siri Hansen <> wrote:
> Would this also work ?
> 
> <?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"UTF-8\"?> <rpc message-id=\"1\" 
> xmlns=\"urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0\">
>     <edit-config>
>         <target>
>             <running/>
>         </target>
>         <config>
>             <ElementA>
>                 <elementAId>1</elementAId>
>                 <elementB>
>                     <elementB>1</elementB>
>                     <elementC operation=\"delete\">
>                         <elementCId>6</elementCId>
>                     </elementC>
>                 </elementB>
>             </ElementA>
>         </config>
>     </edit-config>
> </rpc>
> 
> 
>  i.e. without the 'xc' prefix (the netconf base namespace is the 
> default anyway).

This is actually not how default namespaces work.  The default namespace does not apply to XML attributes.

> It's probably up to your netconf server if it can handle that or not.

Some NETCONF servers are lax and will accept an unqualified "operation" attribute.

> Ideally it should be something like:
> 
> <?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"UTF-8\"?> <rpc message-id=\"1\" 
> xmlns=\"urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0\">
>     <edit-config>
>         <target>
>             <running/>
>         </target>
>         <config>
>             <ElementA xmlns=\"mynamespace\"
> xmlns:xc=\"urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0\">
>                 <elementAId>1</elementAId>
>                 <elementB>
>                     <elementB>1</elementB>
>                     <elementC xc:operation=\"delete\">
>                         <elementCId>6</elementCId>
>                     </elementC>
>                 </elementB>
>             </ElementA>
>         </config>
>     </edit-config>
> </rpc>
> 
> where "mynamespace" defines your own config data.

This is the only example so far that is correct.  It is important that the "ElementA" has a namespace declaration; otherwise it refers to "ElementA" in the namespace "urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:netconf:base:1.0",
which clearly is wrong.


/martin



More information about the erlang-questions mailing list