[erlang-questions] max timeout

Ulf Wiger <>
Mon Aug 18 23:18:55 CEST 2008


It does:

"receive
    Pattern1 [when GuardSeq1] ->
        Body1;
    ...;
    PatternN [when GuardSeqN] ->
        BodyN
after
    ExprT ->
        BodyT
end

"ExprT should evaluate to an integer. The highest allowed value is
16#ffffffff, that is, the value must fit in 32 bits."

BR,
Ulf W

2008/8/18 Serge Aleynikov <>:
> I recall this question being asked on the mailing list before, but I
> can't seem to find that thread.
>
> What's the MaxAllowedTimeout that can be specified in the after clause?
>
> receive
> after MaxAllowedTimeout ->
>     ok
> end.
>
> It would be nice if the section 6.10 of the reference manual would
> include this info.
>
> Thanks.
>
> Serge
> _______________________________________________
> erlang-questions mailing list
> 
> http://www.erlang.org/mailman/listinfo/erlang-questions
>



More information about the erlang-questions mailing list