inets http client url escaping

Ingela Anderton <>
Wed Jun 15 09:37:56 CEST 2005


Will Newton wrote:
> 
> Is this expected behaviour?
> 9> http:request(get, {"http://localhost/index.cgi?foo=%9F", []}, [], []).
> {error,no_query}
> 
> Is there a way to hex encode non 7-bit ASCII values in a path or query? I 
> haven't found a canonical source on what the correct way to do this, RFC 2396 
> seems to leave it open, but I would expect to be able to do that.
I do not know if it is the expected behavior!
The uri-parsing is the one part of the http-client that
has not at all been changed from the "prototype" (unsported version)
that was contributed by Johan Blom. We will have to look into that.

-- 
/Ingela - OTP team









More information about the erlang-questions mailing list