question about orber

Nicolas Charpentier <>
Mon Mar 31 20:41:07 CEST 2003


Hi, thanks for your answer
First I'm using OTP R9 with orber 3.3.
In fact, I have an existing application based on CORBA written in a
"common" language (C++ or Java), and I want to rewrite one of my server
in Erlang.
Some applications use "corbaloc" string to contact this server, so we
activate
the servant with an persistent IOR (using the right policy of the POA). With
this activation, we are able to specify the object key ( the key_string in
the
orber BNF notation).
Reading this document, I can imagine that using
corba:add_initial_service(XXX, Servant).
specify a pseudo object key, but maybe I'm wrong ?
Is there any "poa-like" in orber ?

Regards,
Nicolas Charpentier.

>
> Hello!
>
> You can find corbaname/corbaloc in chapter 7.3 (Interoperable
> Namingservice):
>
>
http://www.erlang.org/doc/r9b/lib/orber-3.3/doc/html/ch_naming_service.html#
7.3
>
> You should also look at orbDefaultInitRef/orbInitRef in chapter 5.2
> (Configuration).
>
> Which version do you use?
>
> /Nick
>
> On Sun, 30 Mar 2003, Nicolas Charpentier wrote:
>
> > Hi,
> > I'm beginner with orber. I want to specify the object key of my servant
to
> > be able to use
> > the "corbaloc" style URL by I don't see this in the documentation.
> > Please, someone could help me ?
> > Thanks,
> > Nicolas Charpentier
>
>
>
>





More information about the erlang-questions mailing list